(888) 340-0089
Sign inGet Started
Home|Resource Center|Nonprofit Structures & Types|The State of Nonprofits in America: A State-by-State Analysis

The State of Nonprofits in America: A State-by-State Analysis

Ginger Petrus
Written byGinger Petrus
Updated on September 23, 2026
Estimated Read Time: 8 minutes
The State of Nonprofits in America: A State-by-State Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • There are 1,636,144 active 501(c)(3) organizations across the 50 states and D.C., based on the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File updated September 8, 2026.

  • The national rate is 47.87 active 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents, but density varies widely by state. The District of Columbia leads all jurisdictions at 157.20 per 10,000.

  • Raw count and density tell different stories. California ranks #1 by count but #38 by density. Wyoming ranks #50 by count but #4 by density.

  • 32.9% of active organizations in this analysis have IRS ruling dates of January 2020 or later. Ruling dates reflect IRS exemption recognition, not state incorporation.

  • Religion-related organizations are the most common mission area among classified 501(c)(3)s (15.8% of classified), followed by Education (14.1%) and Human Services (11.9%). 21.2% of active organizations have no NTEE classification on file.

Table of Contents

Share this guide

How does the nonprofit sector differ from state to state? This analysis of IRS and U.S. Census data compares active 501(c)(3) organizations by state, population, mission area, and IRS recognition date.

As of September 8, 2026, there were 1,636,144 active 501(c)(3) organizations across the 50 states and the District of Columbia in the IRS dataset. That number, drawn from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, shows the scale of the American nonprofit sector at the time of this analysis. It does not tell you where nonprofits are most concentrated, which mission areas they serve, or how the sector has changed over time.

To answer those questions, Beacon Nonprofit analyzed the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File alongside U.S. Census Bureau population data. The result is a state-by-state picture of the nonprofit sector, built for founders, journalists, and researchers who want a reliable, citable source for nonprofit data. For a broader look at sector health — including size, composition, and compliance trends — see The Health and Growth of the U.S. Nonprofit Sector: What the IRS Data Shows. For a data-driven look at how tax-exempt organizations break down across all IRS classifications — not just 501(c)(3)s — see Tax-Exempt Organization Classifications: What the IRS Data Shows.

If you are new to the sector, it helps to start with a clear understanding of the types of nonprofit structures that exist before diving into the data.

How Many Active 501(c)(3)s Are There in the United States?

Quick Answer

As of September 8, 2026, there are 1,636,144 active 501(c)(3) organizations across the 50 states and the District of Columbia in the IRS dataset. Concentration varies significantly by state. Several less populous states rank among the highest for 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents. The national rate works out to 47.87 active 501(c)(3) organizations per 10,000 residents, based on U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 state population estimates (July 1, 2025) and per-capita rates.

What Does the National 501(c)(3) Data Include?

A few important notes about what this number reflects. First, it covers only IRS-recognized organizations. Churches and certain religious organizations are not required to apply for IRS recognition, so they may not appear in this data. Second, state counts are based on the mailing address on file with the IRS, not necessarily where an organization operates. Third, this analysis includes only organizations with IRS status codes 01 (unconditional exemption) or 02 (conditional exemption). Organizations whose exemptions have been revoked are not included in the public dataset. You can read more about why nonprofits lose tax-exempt status and how that affects what the data captures. For a full breakdown of revocation data by state, see Automatic 501(c)(3) Revocations in America: IRS Data by State.

A 501(c)(3) organization must meet specific IRS requirements related to its purpose, structure, and operations. Learn more about the requirements for 501(c)(3) recognition.

Where Are 501(c)(3) Organizations Most Concentrated?

Raw count and nonprofit density tell two very different stories. California has the most active 501(c)(3)s of any state, with 177,324. But with a population of more than 39 million, that works out to 45.06 per 10,000 residents, ranking it 38th by density. Texas has the second-highest raw count at 132,888, but ranks 46th by density at 41.91 per 10,000.

Wyoming illustrates the contrast most clearly. It ranks 50th by raw count with 4,928 active 501(c)(3)s. By density, it ranks 4th at 83.70 per 10,000 residents.

The District of Columbia leads all jurisdictions at 157.20 per 10,000 residents. D.C. is a federal district, not a state, but it is included as a separate jurisdiction in this analysis because the IRS BMF assigns organizations to it by mailing address.

Top 10 Jurisdictions by 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 Residents

RankJurisdictionPer 10,000 Residents
1District of Columbia157.20
2Delaware86.73
3Montana85.57
4Wyoming83.70
5Vermont81.70
6Alaska64.02
7North Dakota62.83
8Maryland59.26
9Hawaii58.67
10South Dakota58.25

The five states with the lowest nonprofit density are Utah (32.00 per 10,000, rank 51), Nevada (36.03, rank 50), Arizona (36.19, rank 49), Kentucky (39.67, rank 48), and Louisiana (41.83, rank 47). These figures are presented as data points. This analysis does not speculate about the causes of density differences between states.

How Many 501(c)(3)s Are in Each State?

The table below is the primary reference for readers, journalists, and researchers looking up individual states. State totals are based on the mailing address on file with the IRS. Organizations operating across multiple states are counted only once.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (September 8, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 State Population Estimates.

JurisdictionActive 501(c)(3)sJuly 2025 PopulationPer 10,000 ResidentsDensity Rank
District of Columbia10,904693,645157.201
Alabama22,0555,193,08842.4744
Alaska4,720737,27064.026
Arizona27,5917,623,81836.1949
Arkansas13,5183,114,79143.4042
California177,32439,355,30945.0638
Colorado31,0186,012,56151.5920
Connecticut19,2493,688,49652.1924
Delaware9,1931,059,95286.732
Florida102,74923,462,51843.7941
Georgia55,89111,302,74849.4530
Hawaii8,4061,432,82058.679
Idaho8,5462,029,73342.1045
Illinois58,43712,719,14145.9434
Indiana34,6786,973,33349.7328
Iowa18,1893,238,38756.1712
Kansas14,6772,977,22049.3031
Kentucky18,2744,606,86439.6748
Louisiana19,3164,618,18941.8347
Maine8,1011,414,87457.2611
Maryland37,1316,265,34759.268
Massachusetts37,2437,154,08452.0621
Michigan46,39610,127,88445.8135
Minnesota32,1145,830,40555.0815
Mississippi12,7752,954,16043.2443
Missouri35,0306,270,54155.8613
Montana9,7951,144,69485.573
Nebraska11,1632,018,00655.3214
Nevada11,8253,282,18836.0350
New Hampshire7,6081,415,34253.7516
New Jersey45,3789,548,21547.5332
New Mexico9,3462,125,49843.9740
New York106,53520,002,42753.2617
North Carolina51,54711,197,96846.0333
North Dakota5,022799,35862.837
Ohio60,98711,900,51051.2523
Oklahoma18,8614,123,28845.7436
Oregon22,3394,273,58652.2718
Pennsylvania65,01913,059,43249.7927
Rhode Island5,3551,114,52148.0532
South Carolina28,5265,570,27451.2125
South Dakota5,447935,09458.2510
Tennessee33,2967,315,07645.5237
Texas132,88831,709,82141.9146
Utah11,3243,538,90432.0051
Vermont5,267644,66381.705
Virginia45,1258,880,10750.8226
Washington35,3358,001,02044.1639
West Virginia9,1481,766,14751.8022
Wisconsin30,5555,972,78751.1624
Wyoming4,928588,75383.704
United States1,636,144341,784,85747.87—

What IRS Ruling Dates Show About Active 501(c)(3)s

The IRS EO BMF Information Sheet defines the ruling date field as the date an organization received IRS exemption recognition, not the date it was incorporated under state law. These are different events, and that distinction matters when reading the trend data.

Of the 1,636,144 active organizations in this analysis, 538,645, or 32.9%, have IRS ruling dates of January 2020 or later. For a full state-by-state breakdown of ruling dates among currently active organizations, see Where Active 501(c)(3)s Have Recent IRS Ruling Dates: A State-by-State Analysis. This reflects a significant share of the active sector receiving recognition in recent years, though it does not capture the full picture. Because the public dataset does not include organizations whose exemptions have been revoked, older ruling-year cohorts are understated. Organizations recognized years ago that later lost their status are not counted. This is a known limitation of the BMF, as explained by the IRS in its technical reference documentation. You can read more about why nonprofits lose tax-exempt status and what the revocation process involves.

The table below shows ruling-year counts for active organizations in the September 2026 IRS dataset.

Ruling YearCount
202045,663
202151,217
202273,570
202373,113
2024102,482
2025112,733
2026 (partial year, through September 8, 2026)79,867

Among active 501(c)(3)s in the September 2026 IRS dataset, more organizations have a 2025 ruling date than any other year in this analysis.

The five states with the highest share of active organizations recognized since January 2020 are Nevada (47.5%), Delaware (45.2%), Utah (41.5%), Georgia (39.3%), and Arizona (38.9%). These states have the highest share of active organizations with IRS ruling dates since January 2020. This analysis does not characterize them as the fastest-growing nonprofit sectors, as ruling-date share reflects survivorship patterns in the dataset as much as it reflects new activity.

Mission Areas Represented in the IRS Data

The IRS classifies nonprofits by mission using the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities, or NTEE. The NTEE code on file reflects the primary mission area of each organization as recorded in the IRS BMF. Of the 1,636,144 organizations in this analysis, 347,175, or 21.2%, have no NTEE classification on file.

The five most common mission areas among organizations with an NTEE classification on file are listed below.

Mission AreaCount% of All Active 501(c)(3)s% of Classified Only
Religion-Related (NTEE X)204,27912.5%15.8%
Education (NTEE B)182,06611.1%14.1%
Human Services (NTEE P)152,8809.3%11.9%
Arts, Culture & Humanities (NTEE A)116,5937.2%9.2%
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking (NTEE T)103,9716.4%8.2%

These categories reflect the mission areas represented by active 501(c)(3)s in the IRS data. The sector covers a wide range of purposes, from faith-based organizations and schools to community service providers and grantmaking foundations. For a broader look at how 501(c)(3) compares to other tax-exempt classifications in the IRS data, see Tax-Exempt Organization Classifications: What the IRS Data Shows. For a deeper look at how these organizations differ in structure, public charity vs. private foundation is a useful distinction to understand. If you are thinking about what mission area fits your own goals, how nonprofits get funding can also shape how you define your organization's purpose.

Methodology

This analysis is based on the following sources and methods:

  1. Data source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, updated September 8, 2026.
  2. Active organizations only: This analysis includes organizations with IRS status codes 01 (unconditional exemption) and 02 (conditional exemption).
  3. State assignment: State counts are based on the mailing address on file with the IRS. Organizations operating in multiple states are counted only once.
  4. Ruling year: The ruling date field in the IRS EO BMF Information Sheet records the date of IRS exemption recognition, not the date of state incorporation.
  5. BMF survivorship: The public dataset does not include organizations with revoked exemptions. As a result, older ruling-year cohorts are understated in the trend data.
  6. Coverage limitation: Churches and certain religious organizations not required to apply for IRS recognition may not appear in this data.
  7. Population source: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 state population estimates, July 1, 2025.
  8. Per-capita calculation: Active 501(c)(3) count divided by July 2025 population, multiplied by 10,000. Calculated by Beacon Nonprofit.

What Comes Next?

The data in this analysis reflects the breadth and reach of the American nonprofit sector. More than 1.6 million active 501(c)(3) organizations serve communities across every state, in every mission area, at every scale.

If you are thinking about adding to that number, the path from idea to recognized organization involves a series of concrete steps. How to Form a Nonprofit Organization in 8 Steps walks through the full process, from choosing a structure to filing for tax-exempt status.

Beacon Nonprofit guides founders through each of those steps. Whether you are just starting to explore the idea or ready to file, we can help you move from confusion to clarity.

Ginger Petrus
About the Author
Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus is a Content Marketing Manager at Beacon Nonprofit, where she creates educational content about nonprofit formation, 501(c)(3) status, compliance, governance, and fundraising. She writes to help nonprofit founders better understand the requirements and responsibilities of building a strong nonprofit organization.
Sources
  1. IRS. Exempt Organizations Business Master File Extract (EO BMF).
  2. IRS. Exempt Organizations Business Master File Extract: Information Sheet and Data Definitions.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2025 State Population Estimates, July 1, 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

As of September 8, 2026, there are 1,636,144 active 501(c)(3) organizations across the 50 states and the District of Columbia, based on Beacon Nonprofit's analysis of the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. This figure covers only IRS-recognized organizations with active exemption status.

The District of Columbia leads all jurisdictions at 157.20 active 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents. Among the 50 states, Delaware ranks highest at 86.73 per 10,000, followed by Montana (85.57) and Wyoming (83.70). Per-capita rates were calculated by Beacon Nonprofit using IRS BMF data and U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimates.

Nonprofit density measures active 501(c)(3)s per 10,000 residents, not raw count. California has 177,324 active nonprofits but a population of over 39 million, yielding a rate of 45.06 per 10,000 and a density rank of 38th. Texas has 132,888 active nonprofits but ranks 46th by density at 41.91 per 10,000. Large populations naturally dilute per-capita rates even when raw counts are high.

The ruling date in the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File is the date an organization received IRS exemption recognition, not the date it was incorporated under state law. These are separate events. Incorporation happens at the state level; IRS recognition is a federal process that can occur weeks or months later.

No. The IRS BMF includes only organizations that applied for and received IRS recognition of tax-exempt status. Churches and certain religious organizations are not required to apply, so they may not appear in this data. Organizations whose exemptions have been revoked are also excluded from the public dataset.

Related Articles

Types of Nonprofit Structures Explained

Types of Nonprofit Structures Explained

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 7, 2026

Your legal structure shapes everything from how your board operates to how you apply for tax-exempt status. Learn the main nonprofit structures, what makes them different, and how to choose the right one for your mission.

What is a 501(c)(3)? A Plain-Language Guide for First-Time Founders

What is a 501(c)(3)? A Plain-Language Guide for First-Time Founders

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 15, 2026

A 501(c)(3) is the IRS designation that gives charitable nonprofits tax-exempt status and makes donations to them tax-deductible. This guide breaks down what it means, who qualifies, and what to expect as a first-time founder.

Why Nonprofits Lose Tax-Exempt Status

Why Nonprofits Lose Tax-Exempt Status

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 15, 2026

Tax-exempt status is one of the most valuable things a nonprofit can have, but it can be revoked if your organization isn't careful about compliance. This guide explains the most common reasons nonprofits lose their 501(c)(3) status, what warning signs to watch for, and what to do if it happens to your organization.

501(c)(3) Requirements: What You Need to Qualify

501(c)(3) Requirements: What You Need to Qualify

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 13, 2026

Understanding the IRS requirements for 501(c)(3) is the first step toward building a tax-exempt nonprofit. This guide walks first-time founders through every key 501(c)(3) qualification—from your organization's purpose to its structure and ongoing obligations, so you can move your mission forward with confidence.

Public Charity vs. Private Foundation: Understanding Nonprofit Types

Public Charity vs. Private Foundation: Understanding Nonprofit Types

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 6, 2026

Choosing between a public charity and a private foundation is an important early decision for nonprofit founders. This guide explains how each structure operates, the compliance responsibilities involved, and how to determine which model best supports your mission and long-term organizational goals.

How Nonprofits Get Funding: Complete Guide for New Founders

How Nonprofits Get Funding: Complete Guide for New Founders

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 9, 2026

Launching a nonprofit takes passion. But sustaining it takes funding. From grants and donations to earned income and sponsorships, understanding where your money can come from is key to building a mission that lasts. This guide from Beacon explains the most common funding sources for new 501(c)(3) founders and how to approach each one with confidence.

How to Form a Nonprofit Organization in 8 Steps

How to Form a Nonprofit Organization in 8 Steps

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 15, 2026

Learn how to start a nonprofit organization in eight steps, from state incorporation and board setup to applying for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status.

Automatic 501(c)(3) Revocations in America: IRS Data by State

Automatic 501(c)(3) Revocations in America: IRS Data by State

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
September 23, 2026

See how automatic 501(c)(3) revocations vary across the United States, including state-by-state rates, historical trends, and what nonprofits need to know about maintaining tax-exempt status.

Where Active 501(c)(3)s Have Recent IRS Ruling Dates: A State-by-State Analysis

Where Active 501(c)(3)s Have Recent IRS Ruling Dates: A State-by-State Analysis

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
September 24, 2026

Nearly 1 in 3 active 501(c)(3) organizations in the U.S. have an IRS ruling date of January 2020 or later. Beacon Nonprofit's analysis of the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File reveals how that share varies across all 50 states and Washington, D.C.

Tax-Exempt Organization Classifications: What the IRS Data Shows

Tax-Exempt Organization Classifications: What the IRS Data Shows

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
September 23, 2026

According to Beacon Nonprofit's analysis of IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File data, 501(c)(3) organizations account for 83.8% of all active tax-exempt organizations in the United States. This article breaks down how the major classifications compare, what the data shows, and how to think about classification when starting a nonprofit.

How to Apply for 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Status

How to Apply for 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Status

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 16, 2026

Applying for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status allows nonprofit organizations to receive tax-deductible donations and operate as federally recognized charities. This guide explains the steps required to apply, including forming a nonprofit corporation, obtaining an EIN, preparing governance documents, and submitting IRS Form 1023 or Form 1023-EZ.

The Health and Growth of the U.S. Nonprofit Sector

The Health and Growth of the U.S. Nonprofit Sector

Ginger Petrus
Ginger Petrus
October 7, 2026

IRS data reveals a U.S. nonprofit sector of more than 1.6 million active 501(c)(3) organizations, and a third of them received federal recognition since 2020. Here's what the numbers show about sector size, composition, and long-term sustainability.

Get Nonprofit Tips and Compliance Guidance

Subscribe for updates, insights, and resources that help you stay compliant and grow your mission.

Any questions?

We're available Monday through Friday from 9am - 6pm CST

What We Do

Our Packages
Formation
501(c)(3) Application
Sitemap

Who We Serve

Public Charities
Private Foundations
Religious Organizations
Advocacy Groups
Educational Institutions
Medical/Environmental Groups

Learn More

Blog
Help Center
Start Nonprofit Organization
How to Form a Nonprofit Organization in 8 Steps
How Nonprofits Get Funding
Public Charity vs. Private Foundation
Nonprofit Compliance Checklist

Company

Support
About Us
Partner Marketplace
FAQs
Privacy Policy
Terms of Service
360 Legal

Privacy Settings

Meet Our Authors

Privacy Policy

Beacon Nonprofit is a document filing service. We are not a law firm and cannot offer legal advice. The information on our website is for general informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Use of the website is subject to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.